Monday, April 22, 2024
HomeLocal & Regional NewsHealth Department Issues Air Quality Alerts for Big Valley and the Honey...

Health Department Issues Air Quality Alerts for Big Valley and the Honey Lake Valley

Lassen County’s Public Health Department has issued updated Air Quality Alerts for Big Valley and the Honey Lake Valley

Lassen County’s Director of Public Health Jessica Jones has issued updated alerts as air quality in some areas of Lassen County is impacted by wildfires burning in our region.

Please remember that conditions can change quickly.

Jones issued a pair of updates at 10:00a.m.

HAZARDOUS Air Quality Alert
Alert issued for Big Valley
Smoke levels in Big Valley has been classified as HAZARDOUS and everyone may experience serious health effects. All individuals, especially the elderly, young children, pregnant women, those with lung or heart disease, and anyone with sensitivities to air pollution are to AVOID all outdoor exposure until further notice.

CLOSE ALL SCHOOLS
CANCEL ALL OUTDOOR EVENTS
CONSIDER CLOSING WORKPLACES

____________

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Alert issued for the Honey Lake Valley
Smoke levels in this/these areas have been classified as Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups and members of sensitive groups may experience health effects. All individuals, especially the elderly, young children, pregnant women, those with lung or heart disease, and anyone with sensitivities to air pollution should limit outdoor activities until further notice.

Wildfire smoke has harmful chemicals that can affect your health. It can cause eye and throat irritation, coughing and difficulty breathing. Everyone should take precautions to avoid smoke exposure.

• Minimize or stop outdoor activities, especially exercise.
• Stay indoors with windows and doors closed
• Do not run swamp coolers or fans that bring in outdoor air

People who are at greatest risk of experiencing symptoms due to smoke include those with chronic lung disease (such as asthma) and/or heart disease, young children, pregnant women, and older adults. If you have symptoms that may have been worsened by smoke exposure, contact your health care provider immediately.

These symptoms include:
• Repeated Cough
• Shortness of Breath
• Difficulty Breathing
• Wheezing
• Chest Tightness or Pain

For more information call Lassen County Public Health at 530-251-8183 or visit the Lassen County Air Pollution Control District at www.lassenair.org

Jeremy Couso
Jeremy Couso
SusanvilleStuff.com Publisher/Editor
RELATED ARTICLES
Susanville
overcast clouds
47.8 ° F
47.8 °
47.8 °
62 %
1.1mph
97 %
Mon
73 °
Tue
71 °
Wed
66 °
Thu
62 °
Fri
52 °
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

- Advertisement -