Friday, April 19, 2024
HomeLocal & Regional NewsPublic Health Warning: Friday A.M. Air Quality Alert Update

Public Health Warning: Friday A.M. Air Quality Alert Update

Lassen County’s Public Health Department has issued updated Air Quality Alerts for Areas County Wide

Lassen County’s Director of Public Health Jessica Jones, is warning residents to take precautions, issuing updated alerts as air quality in Lassen County dips into the unhealthy range again today.

According to Jones, Lassen County is working with Paul Schlobohm, the Air Resource Advisor that has been brought into the area for the Whaleback Fire. Schlobohm expects air quality throughout the region to be impacted primarily by smoke from fires in the Mendocino and Redding areas.

Spalding will see elevated (Hazardous) conditions in the morning before the wind arrives; then expect somewhat improved air quality similar to Thursday afternoon (Unhealthy).

Please remember that conditions can change quickly.

Jones issued a pair of updates this morning:

Hazardous Air Quality Alert
Alert issued for Eagle Lake and Willow Creek Valley
Smoke levels in these areas have been classified as hazardous and everyone may experience more serious health effects. All individuals, especially the elderly, young children, pregnant women, those with lung or heart disease, and anyone with sensitivities to air pollution are to AVOID all outdoor exposure until further notice.
• CLOSE ALL SCHOOLS
• CANCEL ALL OUTDOOR EVENTS
• CONSIDER CLOSING WORKPLACES

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Alert issued for all areas of the county outside of Eagle Lake and Willow Creek
Smoke levels in this/these areas have been classified as Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups and members of sensitive groups may experience health effects. All individuals, especially the elderly, young children, pregnant women, those with lung or heart disease, and anyone with sensitivities to air pollution should LIMIT outdoor activities until further notice.

Jones reminded residents that conditions can change quickly. She suggests following this link to current conditions at www.airnow.gov. Zoom in on Susanville and Eagle Lake on the map to see the most current conditions.

Wildfire smoke has harmful chemicals that can affect your health. It can cause eye and throat irritation, coughing and difficulty breathing. Everyone should take precautions to avoid smoke exposure.

• Minimize or stop outdoor activities, especially exercise.
• Stay indoors with windows and doors closed
• Do not run swamp coolers or fans that bring in outdoor air

People who are at greatest risk of experiencing symptoms due to smoke include those with chronic lung disease (such as asthma) and/or heart disease, young children, pregnant women, and older adults. If you have symptoms that may have been worsened by smoke exposure, contact your health care provider immediately.

These symptoms include:
• Repeated Cough
• Shortness of Breath
• Difficulty Breathing
• Wheezing
• Chest Tightness or Pain

For more information call Lassen County Public Health at 530-251-8183 or visit the Lassen County Air Pollution Control District at www.lassenair.org

Jeremy Couso
Jeremy Couso
SusanvilleStuff.com Publisher/Editor
RELATED ARTICLES
Susanville
clear sky
42.6 ° F
42.6 °
42.6 °
75 %
0mph
0 %
Fri
66 °
Sat
69 °
Sun
73 °
Mon
72 °
Tue
71 °
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

- Advertisement -