Saturday, April 13, 2024
HomeLocal & Regional NewsPublic Health Warning: Unhealthy and Hazardous Air Quality Throughout Lassen County

Public Health Warning: Unhealthy and Hazardous Air Quality Throughout Lassen County

Lassen County’s Public Health Department has issued an Air Quality Alert for all areas of Lassen County

Lassen County’s Director of Public Health Jessica Jones, is warning residents to take precautions, issuing a county-wide Air Quality Alert for UNHEALTHY air, with HAZARDOUS conditions in Eagle Lake and Willow Creek Valley.

A HAZARDOUS Alert has been issued for Eagle Lake and Willow Creek Valley. Everyone in the area may experience more serious health effects.

All individuals, especially the elderly, young children, pregnant women, those with lung or heart disease, and anyone with sensitivities to air pollution are to AVOID all outdoor exposure until further notice.

• CLOSE ALL SCHOOLS
• CANCEL ALL OUTDOOR EVENTS
• CONSIDER CLOSING WORKPLACES

Wildfire smoke has harmful chemicals that can affect your health. It can cause eye and throat irritation, coughing and difficulty breathing. Everyone should take precautions to avoid smoke exposure.

• Minimize or stop outdoor activities, especially exercise.
• Stay indoors with windows and doors closed
• Do not run swamp coolers or fans that bring in outdoor air

People who are at greatest risk of experiencing symptoms due to smoke include those with chronic lung disease (such as asthma) and/or heart disease, young children, pregnant women, and older adults. If you have symptoms that may have been worsened by smoke exposure, contact your health care provider immediately.

These symptoms include:
• Repeated Cough
• Shortness of Breath
• Difficulty Breathing
• Wheezing
• Chest Tightness or Pain

An UNHEALTHY air alert has been issued for portions of the county outside of Eagle Lake and Willow Creek.

Jones explained that with this level of air quality everyone may begin to experience health effects; members of sensitive groups may experience more serious health effects.

All individuals, especially the elderly, young children, pregnant women, those with lung or heart disease, and anyone with sensitivities to air pollution should A VOID outdoor activities until further notice.

Wildfire smoke has harmful chemicals that can affect your health. It can cause eye and throat irritation, coughing and difficulty breathing. Everyone should take precautions to avoid smoke exposure.

• Minimize or stop outdoor activities, especially exercise.
• Stay indoors with windows and doors closed
• Do not run swamp coolers or fans that bring in outdoor air

People who are at greatest risk of experiencing symptoms due to smoke include those with chronic lung disease (such as asthma) and/or heart disease, young children, pregnant women, and older adults. If you have symptoms that may have been worsened by smoke exposure, contact your health care provider immediately.

These symptoms include:
• Repeated Cough
• Shortness of Breath
• Difficulty Breathing
• Wheezing
• Chest Tightness or Pain

Jeremy Couso
Jeremy Couso
SusanvilleStuff.com Publisher/Editor
RELATED ARTICLES
Susanville
clear sky
43.3 ° F
44.8 °
42.8 °
70 %
5.8mph
0 %
Sun
43 °
Mon
50 °
Tue
61 °
Wed
64 °
Thu
63 °
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

- Advertisement -