Home Local & Regional News Public Health Warning: Tuesday 8:00a.m. Air Quality Alert Update

Public Health Warning: Tuesday 8:00a.m. Air Quality Alert Update

1

Lassen County’s Public Health Department has issued updated Air Quality Alerts for all areas of Lassen County.

Lassen County’s Director of Public Health Jessica Jones, is warning residents to take precautions, issuing updated alerts as air quality in Lassen County continues to dip into the unhealthy range because of wildfires burning across our region.

Jones issued 2 updated alerts:

Alert #1 Hazardous Air Quality Alert
Alert issued for Eagle Lake and Willow Creek Valley
Smoke levels in these areas have been classified as hazardous and everyone may experience more serious health effects. All individuals, especially the elderly, young children, pregnant women, those with lung or heart disease, and anyone with sensitivities to air pollution are to AVOID all outdoor exposure until further notice.
• CLOSE ALL SCHOOLS
• CANCEL ALL OUTDOOR EVENTS
• CONSIDER CLOSING WORKPLACES

Alert # 2 Unhealthy Air Quality Alert
Alert issued for all areas of Lassen County outside of Eagle Lake and Willow Creek Valley.
Smoke levels in these areas have been classified as unhealthy and everyone may begin to experience health effects; members of sensitive groups may experience more serious health effects.
All individuals, especially the elderly, young children, pregnant women, those with lung or heart disease, and anyone with sensitivities to air pollution should avoid outdoor activities until further notice.

Wildfire smoke has harmful chemicals that can affect your health. It can cause eye and throat irritation, coughing and difficulty breathing. Everyone should take precautions to avoid smoke exposure.

• Minimize or stop outdoor activities, especially exercise.
• Stay indoors with windows and doors closed
• Do not run swamp coolers or fans that bring in outdoor air

People who are at greatest risk of experiencing symptoms due to smoke include those with chronic lung disease (such as asthma) and/or heart disease, young children, pregnant women, and older adults. If you have symptoms that may have been worsened by smoke exposure, contact your health care provider immediately.

These symptoms include:
• Repeated Cough
• Shortness of Breath
• Difficulty Breathing
• Wheezing
• Chest Tightness or Pain

For more information call Lassen County Public Health at 530-251-8183 or visit the Lassen County Air Pollution Control District at www.lassenair.org

1 COMMENT

Comments are closed.

Exit mobile version
X